SESSIONS 2020

Session Schedule

IEATA + OU is honored to welcome a powerful line-up of dynamic sessions for our upcoming 2020 conference. The information below is for the main conference Please visit our Preconference page for more information on Preconference sessions.


  • Earn up to six (6) Continuing Education Credits (CEUs) each day by participating in a full day of sessions.
  • Earn over 19 hours Continuing Education Credits (CEUs) by participating in a full day of sessions all four days of the Conference (including the Preconference).
    • 3 hour sessions = 3 CEUs
    • 90 minute sessions = 1.5 CEUs

Friday, March 27, 2020
Morning Sessions (11AM – 12:30PM):

Hive Track:
The INSIDE Story with Susan Norton-Scott, MA

Queen Track:
The Old Woman and the Golden Hive with Joan Stanford, MA & Marilyn Hagar, MA

Create to Mediate, Utilizing the Arts to Mediate Conflict with Sasha Georgeson, MA

Who Am I Now & Who Am I Beecoming? with Sue Ann Herron, Ph.D.

Drone Track:
A Bee’s Eye View of Expressive Arts Therapy with Paula Artac, Ph.D.

Worker Track:
Learning English in Color: A Multi-Modal Approach to Language Teaching with Elfrieda Lepp-Kaethler, Ph.D.

LEGO-based Expressive Arts Therapy: Expansion of Play Range and Construction of Existential Meaning with KWONG Man Kit, Aleck, MA

Scout Track:
Articles of Affirmation: The Therapeutic Combination of Affirmations, Slow-Stitching, and Wearables with Annmarie LaConte, MA

Like Honey Upon the Lips of the Muses with Ara Parker, Ph.D.


Friday, March 27, 2020
Afternoon Sessions (2:30 – 6PM):

All sessions are 3 hours each, unless otherwise noted.

Hive Track:
Returning to the Nest: What Rises Now? Assemblage, Narrative and Process Part 2 with Amy Morrison, Ph.D.

Queen Track:
Good Grief: Practice for Practitioners with Topaz Weis, REACE

Healing Gifts from a Sacred Circle with Gerri Ann Riehl-Bandur, MA

Drone Track:
Project Dendrite with Christy-Ann Brown, MA

Pregnancy Loss, Ritual, and Eco-Art Therapy with Ellen Speert, A.T.R.-B.C., R.E.A.T.

Worker Track:
The Relationship Museum with Zelda Lockhart, Ph.D.

Aesthetic Nourishment: Aliveness Within an Arts-Community-Based Therapeutic Practice with Lucia de Urioste Bejarano, MA

The Call to Create: A Musical Performance and Discussion of the Creative Process with Melinda Rothouse, Ph.D. (90 minutes)

Scout Track:
Self-Care InterPlay Tools for Therapists and Clients Who Work Too Hard with Sheila K Collins, Ph.D. & Christine Gautreaux (90 minutes)

Opening to the Extraordinary with Mukti Khanna, Ph.D.

Music Therapy with an AD(H)D Focus with Ron Kingsley (90 minutes)


Saturday, March 28, 2020
Morning Sessions (9AM – 12:30PM):

All sessions are 3 hours each, unless otherwise noted.

Hive Track:

Multi-Modal Arts as Portals to the Transpersonal Self with Maria Gonzalez-Blue, MA, REAT, REACE

Diversity in Our Greatness: A Journey Through Time and Place with Lisa Chu, MD

Hey what’s the Buzz??? with Mitchell Kossak Ph.D, Karen Estrella Ph.D, Ara Parker Ph.D, Angelica Pinna-Perez

Queen Track:

The Dream of Poetry in Dance with Devi Prem, Ph.D

Mentoring the Expressive Arts Therapist: Queen Being Supervision to Support Inclusion, Role and Responsibility with Terri Halperin-Eaton, MA (90 minutes)

Bee-lieve in the Process of a Community Garden with Sydney Melnick, MA (90 minutes)

BEEvaluating the Hive with Jennifer Meliton, M.Ed. (90 minutes)

Drone Track:

Arts Inspired Brain Change: Cultivating Neuro-Connections for Opening Possibilities with Lynn Miller, MA

Worker Track:

Locating the Queen: A Journey Toward the Therapist’s Wise Mind via Arts-Based DBT with Melissa Craven, MA, LMFT & Cynthia Diwan

Finding a Sense of Place When Everything Falls Apart with Co Carew, Ph.D. (90 minutes)

Person-Centered Expressive Arts with HeartMath: How to Bridge Differences in Unfriendly Territory with Nina “Anin” Utigaard, MFT, REAT

Pollinating Possibilities for Becoming With with Karen Caldwell, Ph. D, Heather Thorp, Ph.D, & Christine Dave

Truth Comes in Many Colors: From Playing to Learning to Change Imaginative Use of Theatre of the Oppressed in Conflict Transformation, Trauma and Social Healing Workshop with Bonface Njeresa Beti, MA (90 minutes)

Scout Track:

Dancing Bee-tween the Lines of Wellness and Burnout with Darlene Masse Wurster, MSW (90 minutes)


Saturday, March 28, 2020
Afternoon Sessions (2:15 – 6PM):

All sessions are 3 hours each, unless otherwise noted.

Hive Track:

“Telling of the Bees:” Exploring and Mourning Ancestral Roots with Theresa Benson, Ph.D

Back to Belonging: Eco Approaches with Jesse Newcomb, MA (pronouns: they/them) (90 minutes)

Expressive Arts in Intentional Community with Shauna DeGuire, MA (90 minutes)

Queen Track:

Reclaiming & Celebrating My Indigenous Identity: How “Nokshi Kantha” Has Healed Bengali People for Centuries Through Trans-generational Resilience with Farhana Sobhan (Shama), MA

A Beez C’s of Source Painting: Unlimited Possibilities with Aviva Gold, MFA, LCSW, REAT

Not “______ Enough”: Exploring Marginal Identity in an Age of Unworthiness with Christina Hampton, MA

Drone Track:

Psyche’s Cabaret with Maude Davis, Ph.D

Sacred Sounding: Embracing Our Authentic Voice with Anin Utigaard, MFT, REAT

Worker Track:

Peace Houses to Build Community with Deborah Sharpe, Ph.D. & Jennifer C. Clay, Ph.D.

Possibility and the Creative Switch: The EAT’s Role in Engaging Non-Creatives with Jodi Gonzales ATR, NCC, RYT200

The Enso Experience with Karla Hankes, Ph.D.


Sunday, March 29, 2020
Sessions (9AM – 12:30PM):

All sessions are 3 hours each, unless otherwise noted.

Hive Track:

Grief Circle: A Healing Community Ritual with Amy Swart, MA

Art for the Soul with Jackie Schuld, M.S. (90 minutes)

Beg, Borrow, and Steal – Where Do the Arts in Expressive Arts Therapy Come From? with Karen Estrella, Ph.D (90 minutes)

Queen Track:

Panel Discussion with Global Expressive Arts Movers and Shakers with Anin Utigaard, MFT, REAT (see Description for list of panelists) (90 minutes)

The Art of Possibilities: Empowerment and Recovery Through Creativity: The Art Awakenings Model with Camille Smith, MA, LPC, ATR-BC, Tiffany Ducey, LMSW, David May, & Kendall Tewers

Worker Track:

Creating Balance Through Rhythm and Flow — A Drumming Celebration with Ejimofor Jumoke Farrow (90 minutes)

Scout Track:

AZATA Panel Discussion on Professional Certification with Natalie Foster (90 minutes)


cropped-ieataou.jpg